State v. Eastman, 10-79-08891
[…] The trial judge's determination that the accident was defendant's fault was not only permissible, it was necessary in order to "characterize the defendant" for the purpose of determining the appropriate sanctions. See State v. Quinn, 290 Or. 383, 405, 623 P.2d 630 (1981).

The majority has misled itself into analyzing the statute as if it is dealing with issues of civil liability which, of course, it is not doing, or should not be doing. It ignores the legislature's clear recognition that civil liability is entirely another matter. ORS 137.109(2) says:

"(2) If conviction in a criminal trial necessarily decides the issue of a defendant's liability for pecuniary damages of a victim, that issue is conclusively determined as to the defendant if it is involved in a subsequent civil action."

I would hold that...

To continue reading

Request your trial
7 cases
  • State v. Starkey
    • United States
    • Iowa Supreme Court
    • 22 Marzo 1989
    ...for "damage or loss caused directly or indirectly by the defendant's offense"; causal relationship required); State v.