State v. Ebert
[…] The motion made no mention of any of the grounds on which he bases his present sec. 974.06 motion. Ebert eventually sought voluntary dismissal, but the trial court refused the request and proceeded to deny the motion on its merits.

In January, 1989, Ebert filed the motion that is the subject of this appeal. The trial court did not rule on the motion. It was denied by operation of law when no decision was issued within sixty days. Sec. (Rule) 809.30(2)(i), Stats. Ebert appealed, and he has elected not to file any transcript of the trial or other proceedings in the case.

Section 974.06, Stats., the section under which Ebert's motion was filed, provides in subsection (4) that:

All grounds for relief available to a prisoner under this section must be raised in his original, supplemental or amended motion. Any ground finally adjudicated or not so raised ... in the proceeding that resulted in the conviction ... may not be the basis for a subsequent motion, unless the court finds a ground for relief asserted which for sufficient reason was not asserted or was inadequately raised in the original, supplemental or amended motion.

In State ex rel. Dismuke v. Kolb, 149 Wis.2d 270, 273, 441 N.W.2d 253, 254 (Ct.App.1989), we recognized that sec. 974.06, Stats., "does not ... create an unlimited right to file successive motions for relief."