State v. Edwards
[…] We do not accept this contention. Compliance with sec. 968.15 is not to be measured by counting the number of hours which transpire from the moment of issue to the moment of return. The statutory language speaks of days, not hours. In computing the time within which an act must be done, sec. 990.001(4)(d), Stats., states "(r)egardless of whether the time limited in any statute for the taking of any proceeding or the doing of an act is measured from an event or from the date or day on which such event occurs, the day on which such event took place shall be excluded in the computation of such time." Accordingly, the five-day period prescribed for the return of the warrant begins to run on the day following the issuance of the warrant. The return of the warrant here was filed on the fifth day following its issuance and thus was clearly in compliance with sec. 968.15.