State v. Eggers
[…] Zachary then gave a detailed account of the murders and told detectives where he had buried his parents' bodies on the Eggerses' property. He was then arrested and charged with two counts of first-degree murder. A jury found him guilty of both counts, and after a sentencing hearing, the court sentenced him to natural life in prison. This appeal followed. We have jurisdiction pursuant to A.R.S. §§ 12-120.21 and 13-4033.

II. The Automatic Filing Statute

¶ 5 Eggers challenges the constitutionality of Arizona's automatic filing statute, A.R.S. § 13-501(A), which mandates a county attorney to "bring a criminal prosecution against a juvenile in the same manner as an adult" when the juvenile is fifteen, sixteen, or seventeen years of age and is charged with certain violent crimes, including first-degree murder.