State v. Eggers
[…] 1. Juveniles 15 years of age or older accused of murder, forcible sexual assault, armed robbery or other violent felony offenses as defined by statute shall be prosecuted as adults.

Id. Section 13-501 was enacted to implement the constitutional amendment authorizing the automatic filing of charges in adult criminal court when a juvenile has reached a certain age and is alleged to have committed either violent or repeated felonies. Section 13-501(A) provides in relevant part:

The county attorney shall bring a criminal prosecution against a juvenile in the same manner as an adult if the juvenile is fifteen, sixteen or seventeen years of age and is accused of any of the following offenses:

1. First degree murder. . . .

¶ 8 "The stated intent of Proposition 102 was to make possible more effective and more severe responses to juvenile crime." State v. Davolt, 207 Ariz. 191, ¶ 100, 84 P.3d 456, 479 (2004).