State v. Ehlert, 101221 WACA, 37780-6-III
[…] Grayson, 154 Wn.2d at 337-38. A DOSA sentence may be revoked for noncompliance. State v. Van Noy, 3 Wn.App. 2d 494, 498, 416 P.3d 751 (2018). Accordingly, DOSA participants have significant incentive to comply with conditions because failure to do so results in them serving the remainder of their sentence in prison. RCW 9.94A.660(2); Grayson, 154 Wn.2d at 337-38.

To be eligible for a DOSA sentence, offenders must meet seven conditions. See former RCW 9.94A.660(1)(a)-(g) (2019).1 The condition at issue requires "[t]he offender has not received a drug offender sentencing alternative more than once in the prior ten years before the current offense." RCW 9.94A.660(1)(g).

The meaning of a statute is a question of law that we review de novo. State v. Wooten, 178 Wn.2d 890, 895, 312 P.3d 41 (2013). When engaging in statutory interpretation, our goal is to ascertain the legislature's intent. State v.