State v. Eicholz, No. WD 55816.
[…] Id. at 382. In order to be entitled to summary judgment, the estate must establish: (1) facts negating any one of the state's element facts; (2) that the state would not have been able to produce sufficient evidence allowing the trier of fact to find the existence of any one of the state's elements; or (3) that there is no genuine dispute regarding the existence of facts necessary to support the estate's properly-pleaded affirmative defense. Id. at 381.
Presumption of Forfeitability
There are two statutes to be considered. One is § 195.140, which states in part as follows:
1. All controlled substances, imitation controlled substances or drug paraphernalia for the administration, use or manufacture of controlled substances or imitation controlled substances and which have come into the custody of a peace officer or officer or agent of the department of health as provided by sections 195.010 to 195.320, the lawful possession of which is not established or the title to which cannot be ascertained after a hearing as prescribed in Rule 34 of Rules of Criminal Procedure for the courts of Missouri or some other appropriate...
To continue reading
Request your trial-
Missouri State Highway Patrol v. Atwell, WD 61421.
...is found guilty of or pleads guilty to a felony offense substantially related to the forfeiture." Section 513.617; State v.