State v. Eicholz, WD 55816.
[…] Id. at 382. In order to be entitled to summary judgment, the estate must establish: (1) facts negating any one of the state's element facts; (2) that the state would not have been able to produce sufficient evidence allowing the trier of fact to find the existence of any one of the state's elements; or (3) that there is no genuine dispute regarding the existence of facts necessary to support the estate's properly-pleaded affirmative defense. Id. at 381.

Presumption of Forfeitability

There are two statutes to be considered. One is § 195.140, which states in part as follows:

1. All controlled substances, imitation controlled substances or drug paraphernalia for the administration, use or manufacture of controlled substances or imitation controlled substances and which have come into the custody of a peace officer or officer or agent of the department of health as provided by sections 195.010 to 195.320, the lawful possession of which is not established or the title to which cannot be ascertained after a hearing as prescribed in Rule 34 of Rules of Criminal Procedure for the courts of Missouri or some other appropriate hearing, shall be forfeited, and disposed of as follows: ...
* * *
2. (1) Everything of value furnished, or intended to be furnished, in exchange for a controlled substance, imitation controlled substance or drug paraphernalia in violation of sections 195.010 to 195.320, all proceeds traceable to such an exchange, and all moneys, negotiable instruments, or securities used, or intended to be used, to facilitate any violation of sections 195.010 to 195.320 shall be forfeited, except that no property shall be forfeited under this subsection to the extent of the interest of an owner by reason of any act or omission established by him to have been committed without his knowledge or consent.
(2) Any moneys, coin, or currency found in close proximity to forfeitable controlled substances, imitation controlled substances, or drug paraphernalia, or forfeitable records of the importation, manufacture, or distribution of controlled substances, imitation controlled substances or drug paraphernalia are presumed to be forfeitable under this subsection. The burden of proof shall be upon claimants of the property to rebut this presumption.

§ 195.140, RSMo 1994.

The other is § 513.617, which is part of

"The Criminal Activity Forfeiture Act" CAFA. That section states in part as follows: