State v. Eldridge
[…] The state filed this appeal under Florida Rule of Appellate Procedure 9.140(c)(1)(B), seeking to overturn the trial court's order suppressing evidence.The defendant seeks to sustain the suppression by arguing that a warrantless arrest on a misdemeanor charge may only be made when the misdemeanor is committed in the presence of the arresting officer.§ 901.15(1),Fla.Stat.(1987)( );§ 901.15(5)( ).The defendant contends that since Martinez did not see him in actual physical control of the truck, his arrest by Martinez was unlawful.
The state, however, argues that section 901.18, Florida Statutes(1987), authorized Deputy Burton to delegate her authority to arrest to Deputy Martinez.We agree.That statute provides:
OFFICER MAY SUMMON ASSISTANCE
A peace officer making a lawful arrest may command the aid of persons he deems necessary to make the arrest.A person commanded to aid shall render assistance as directed by the officer.A person commanded to aid a peace officer shall have the same authority to arrest as that peace officer
....
(Emphasis added).SeeMcClendon v. State, 440 So.2d 52(Fla.1st DCA1983).See alsoState v. Kehoe, 498 So.2d 560(Fla. 4th DCA1986), aff...
To continue reading
Request your trialUnlock full access with a free 7-day trial
Transform your legal research with vLex
-