State v. Elliott
[…] (2) Section 44, art. 3, reading: "The Legislature * * * shall not grant * * * by appropriation or otherwise, any amount of money out of the treasury of the state, to any individual, on a claim, real or pretended, when the same shall not have been provided for by pre-existing law."

(3) Section 53, art. 3, reciting that "the Legislature shall have no power to grant * * * any extra compensation, fee or allowance to a public officer, agent, servant, or contractor after service has been rendered or a contract has been entered into, and performed in whole or in part."

(4) Section 51, art. 3, providing that "the Legislature shall have no power to make any grant or authorize the making of any grant of public money to any individual * * * whatsoever."

(5) Section 6, art. 16, wherein it is provided that "no appropriation for private or individual purposes shall be made."