State v. Elliott
[…] (1) Section 49, art. 3, which provides that "no debt shall be created by or on behalf of the state, except to supply casual deficiencies of revenue, repel invasion, suppress insurrection, defend the state in war, or pay existing debt."

(2) Section 44, art. 3, reading: "The Legislature * * * shall not grant * * * by appropriation or otherwise, any amount of money out of the treasury of the state, to any individual, on a claim, real or pretended, when the same shall not have been provided for by pre-existing law."

(3) Section 53, art. 3, reciting that "the Legislature shall have no power to grant * * * any extra compensation, fee or allowance to a public officer, agent, servant, or contractor after service has been rendered or a contract has been entered into, and performed in whole or in part."