State v. Elliott
[…] (6) Section 56, art. 3, providing that the Legislature shall not pass any local or special law, "regulating the practice or jurisdiction of, or changing the rules of evidence in, any judicial proceeding or inquiry before courts," etc., or "for limitation of civil or criminal actions," or "in all other cases where a general law can be made applicable."

(7) Section 3, art. 1, which is: "All free men, when they form a social compact, have equal rights, and no man, or set of men, is entitled to exclusive separate public emoluments, or privileges, but in consideration of public services."

(8) Section 16, art. 1, reading: "No bill of attainder, ex post facto law, retroactive law, or any law impairing the obligation of contracts, shall be made."

Other special exceptions averred that the cause of action was barred by the statute of two years' limitation, in that it appeared to have arisen on March 6, 1916, more than two years before the filing of this suit to recover thereon, on April 12, 1918.