State v. Elliott
[…] (3) Section 53, art. 3, reciting that "the Legislature shall have no power to grant * * * any extra compensation, fee or allowance to a public officer, agent, servant, or contractor after service has been rendered or a contract has been entered into, and performed in whole or in part."

(4) Section 51, art. 3, providing that "the Legislature shall have no power to make any grant or authorize the making of any grant of public money to any individual * * * whatsoever."

(5) Section 6, art. 16, wherein it is provided that "no appropriation for private or individual purposes shall be made."

(6) Section 56, art. 3, providing that the Legislature shall not pass any local or special law, "regulating the practice or jurisdiction of, or changing the rules of evidence in, any judicial proceeding or inquiry before courts," etc., or "for limitation of civil or criminal actions," or "in all other cases where a general law can be made applicable."