State v. Elliott
[…] Elliott, 335 S.C. at 514, 517 S.E.2d at 714.

A person is guilty of criminal sexual conduct when he commits a sexual battery, with the degree of CSC dependent upon the circumstances surrounding the act. See S.C.Code Ann. §§ 16-3-652 through -654 (1985 & Supp.2000). "Sexual battery" does not mean any battery of a sexual nature. Rather, it is statutorily defined to include only certain specific acts, which can be loosely described as involving penetration of some sort. S.C.Code Ann. § 16-3-651(h) (1985) ("`Sexual battery' means sexual intercourse, cunnilingus, fellatio, anal intercourse, or any intrusion, however slight, of any part of a person's body or of any object into the genital or anal openings of another person's body, except when such intrusion is accomplished for medically recognized treatment or diagnostic purposes."). Assault is "an unlawful attempt or offer to commit a violent injury upon another person, coupled with the present ability to complete the attempt or offer by a battery." State v. Mims, 286 S.C. 553, 554, 335 S.E.2d 237, 237 (1985).