State v. Ellison
[…] Cr. Proc. § 360, "The place of the offense must be alleged and proved, else no jurisdiction of the court over the transaction appears,"--and raises the constitutional question as to the jurisdiction of the circuit court of Braxton county, that section 8, c. 152, Code, in so far as it authorizes the indictment and trial of an accessory before the fact, in the county in which the principal felony was committed, although the accessorial act occurred in another county, is repugnant to article 3, § 14, of the constitution, which provides that "trials of crimes and misdemeanors, unless herein otherwise provided, shall be by a jury of twelve men, public, without unreasonable delay, and in the county where the alleged offence was committed, unless upon petition of the accused, and for good cause shown, it is removed to some other county." State v. Lowe, 21 W.Va. 782, is confidently relied on by counsel for defendant to sustain his contention.