State v. Emery
[…] ORS 135.745 does not require a showing of prejudice. If an accusatory instrument is not filed within 30 days, the court must dismiss the case unless the prosecution is able to show good cause for not filing within 30 days. 10 Read together, ORS 135.745 and 135.747 provide guidelines for the trial court for dismissing cases that have been in the system too long without prosecutorial action. Prejudice to the particular defendant is irrelevant.

ORS 135.753(2) provides that an order of dismissal pursuant to ORS 135.745 or ORS 135.747 "is a bar to another prosecution for the same crime if the crime is a Class B or C misdemeanor; but it is not a bar if the crime charged is a Class A misdemeanor or a felony." Taken as a whole, the statutory speedy trial scheme provides a method for dismissing cases that are languishing in the criminal justice system without affecting the state's ability to reprosecute serious charges.