State v. Entzel
[…] (1) "you have the right to refuse the breath or blood test;" (2) "if you refuse to submit to the test your privilege to drive will be revoked or denied;" (3) "your refusal to take the test may be used in a criminal trial;" and (4) "if you take the breath or blood test, you have the right to additional tests administered by any qualified person of your own choosing."

State v. Bartels, 112 Wash.2d 882, 886, 774 P.2d 1183 (1989). None of these rights suggest a further right to have the State administer a test should it choose not to do so.

The driver argues that the language in RCW 46.20.308(2), that "[t]he test ... of breath shall be administered at the direction of a law enforcement officer", imposes a mandatory duty on police to offer the test to everyone accused of driving while intoxicated. The West Virginia Supreme Court in Albrecht v. State, 314 S.E.2d 859, 863 (W.Va.1984), addressed this same contention, declaring that