State v. Entzel
[…] ISSUE TWO. Even absent such a statutory duty, when the State elects not to invoke the implied consent statute by asking for a breath test, must it nonetheless advise a DWI suspect that he or she has a right to submit to blood alcohol testing?

DECISION

ISSUE ONE.

CONCLUSION. Nothing in Washington's implied consent statute imposes a mandatory duty on law enforcement personnel to offer a breath test to all persons accused of driving while under the influence.

At all times pertinent herein, RCW 46.20.308 provided in relevant part:

(1) Any person who operates a motor vehicle within this state is deemed to have given consent, subject to the provisions of RCW 46.61.506, to a test or tests of his or her breath or blood for the purpose of determining the alcoholic content of his or her breath or blood if arrested for any offense where, at the time of the arrest, the arresting officer has reasonable grounds to believe the person had been driving or was in actual physical control of a motor vehicle while under the influence of intoxicating liquor.

(2) The test or tests of breath shall be administered at the direction of a law enforcement officer having reasonable grounds to believe the person to have been driving or in actual physical control of a motor vehicle within this state while under the influence of intoxicating liquor.... The officer shall inform the person of his or her right to refuse the breath or blood test, and of his or her right to have additional tests administered by any qualified person of his or her choosing as provided in RCW 46.61.506. The officer shall warn the driver that (a) his or her privilege to drive will be revoked or denied if he or she refuses to submit to the test, and (b) that his or her refusal to take the test may be used against him or her in a subsequent criminal trial.

Additionally, at all times pertinent herein, RCW 46.61.502 stated in relevant part:

A person is guilty of driving while under the influence of intoxicating liquor or any drug if he drives a vehicle within this state while:

(1) He has 0.10 grams or more of alcohol per two hundred ten liters of breath, as shown by analysis of his breath, blood, or other bodily substance made under RCW 46.61.506 as now or hereafter amended; or