State v. Epperson
[…] The decision was primarily based on a finding that the officer's initial stop of the defendants constituted a seizure of their persons and was unlawful.

The Court of Appeals affirmed on the grounds that the findings of fact of the trial court were substantiated by competent evidence, that the findings of fact and conclusions of law of the trial court adequately explained the decision, and that the trial court did not abuse its discretion.

It will be helpful if we first review some of the rules applicable in stop and identify or stop and frisk situations. Our stop and frisk statute is K.S.A. 22-2402, which reads:

"22-2402. Stopping of suspect. (1) Without making an arrest, a law enforcement officer may stop any person in a public place whom he reasonably suspects is committing, has committed or is about to commit a crime and may demand of him his name, address and an explanation of his actions.

"(2) When a law enforcement officer has stopped a person for questioning pursuant to this section and reasonably suspects that his personal safety requires it, he may search such person for firearms or other dangerous weapons.