State v. Erpelding
[…] The loan application showed monthly expenses of $1,136 for housing and a vehicle. No value was given for the outstanding judgments, but he listed "Care Credit—teeth," "Frontier," and "Verizon—cellphone." It also appears Erpelding filed bankruptcy in 2007.

Regier testified that Erpelding attempted to make at least partial payments on the loan. Based on Regier's testimony that the bank attempted to recover the debt in 2013 and seized all available assets, it appears Erpelding must have eventually stopped making payments.

4. JURY INSTRUCTIONS ON CRIMINAL NONSUPPORT

Under § 28–706, a person commits criminal nonsupport if he or she "intentionally fails, refuses, or neglects to provide proper support which he or she knows or reasonably should know he or she is legally obliged to provide to a ... minor child." That crime is a misdemeanor unless "it is in violation of any order of any court." If in violation of a court order, the crime is a felony.

The jury was instructed that the elements of the crime charged were as follows: