State v. Ervin
[…] ANALYSIS
I. Constitutionality of Statute

In this case, we must decide whether a legislative enactment designed to protect the right of assembly of citizens unduly burdens the First Amendment rights of other citizens. The defendant argues that his conviction under Tennessee Code Annotated § 39-17-306 should be overturned because the statute is unconstitutional in that it places an unreasonable restraint on freedom of speech and is overbroad, in violation of the First Amendment of the United States Constitution.1

A. Restraint on Freedom of Speech

Tennessee Code Annotated § 39-17-306 states the following:

(a) A person commits an offense if, with the intent to prevent or disrupt a lawful meeting, procession, or gathering, the person substantially obstructs or interferes with the meeting, procession, or gathering by physical action or verbal utterance.
(b) A violation of this section is a Class B misdemeanor.

The defendant assails the statute as being an unconstitutional restraint on his First Amendment right of free expression. Before addressing defendant's argument that his First Amendment rights have been abridged, we examine the nature of those rights.