State v. Espinoza
[…] Berlin, 46 Wn.App. 587, 593, 731 P.2d 548 (1987). If that fact finder is prejudiced against the defendant, those decisions of credibility will be skewed. A review will not remedy the error because there may be evidence in the record to support the decision, even though the deciding factor was prejudice. Additionally, the reviewing court can affirm without taking testimony or considering anything other than the record.

(Italics ours.) State v. Espinoza, 51 Wash.App. at 721, 754 P.2d 1287.

RCW 4.12.050 expressly provides for automatic disqualification of superior court judges. RCW 2.24.050 expressly provides for the right to a hearing on revision of a court commissioner's ruling. The Basic Juvenile Court Act, in RCW 13.04.021, expressly provides: "In any judicial district having a court commissioner, the court commissioner shall have the power, authority, and jurisdiction, concurrent with a juvenile court judge, to hear all cases under this chapter and to enter judgment ... subject to motion or demand by any party within ten days from the entry of the order or judgment by the court commissioner as provided in RCW 2.24.050." (Italics ours.) RCW 13.04.021.

Applying basic rules of statutory construction to RCW 4.12.050, RCW 2.24.050 and RCW 13.04.021, it is obvious that the Legislature did not provide for peremptory disqualification of court commissioners in juvenile cases.