State v. Esslinger
[…] The law requires that the concurrence of the necessary number of grand jurors be indicated by a vote or ballot on each indictment, and, if a separate vote or ballot is not taken, then there can be no lawful concurrence of the necessary number of grand jurors.

5 Okl.Cr. at 333, 114 P. at 752. In Eubanks, there was no way for the court to determine which indictments had been voted upon, and the grand jury had only voted upon three of them.

In the case at bar, there was only one indictment and the minutes disclosed that it was voted upon as required by SDCL 23A-5-18. SDCL 23A-5-6 provides: "The clerk shall keep a record of the number of the jurors concurring in the finding of every indictment ...." This was also done. The trial court did not err in overruling the motion to dismiss.

Dr. Randall was furnished a printed copy of the dental records of Willard and telephonically given dental records of Eagle Star.