State v. Esslinger
[…] On September 3, while tilling his field, a local farmer found two badly decomposed bodies which, by the use of dental records, were identified as Eagle Star and Willard. Dr. Brad Randall, a forensic pathologist, who performed autopsies on the two bodies stated the cause of death was multiple trauma or injuries to the skull and head.

The first issue on appeal is whether the indictment alleging seven counts is defective because the grand jury voted on the indictment, in its entirety, and not separately as to each count.

At the time of the indictment in this case, SDCL 23A-5-18 provided: "An indictment may be found only upon the concurrence of six or more jurors." The minutes of the grand jury show six grand jurors concurred in the indictment against appellant.

An indictment is "a plain, concise and definite written statement of the essential facts constituting the offense charged."