State v. Estep, 49A05-0009-CR-371.
[…] Clearly, law enforcement officers have a right to enter a suspect's home with an arrest warrant if he is attempting to hide from law enforcement in his home: "[F]or Fourth Amendment purposes, an arrest warrant founded on probable cause implicitly carries with it the limited authority to enter a dwelling in which the suspect lives when there is reason to believe the suspect is within." Payton v. New York, 445 U.S. 573, 603, 100 S.Ct. 1371, 63 L.Ed.2d 639 (1980). Additionally, Ind.Code § 35-33-2-3(b) provides that "[a] law enforcement officer may break open any outer or inner door or window in order to execute an arrest warrant, if he is not admitted following an announcement of his authority and purpose." (Emphasis added.) We find that the existence of a valid arrest warrant for Estep combined with the holdings in Buie and Payton provide sufficient justification for the officers' entry to arrest Estep.