State v. Evans
[…] PartiesSTATE of Washington, Respondent, v. Derrick Robert EVANS, Petitioner.

OPINION TEXT STARTS HERE

Jodi R. Backlund, Manek R. Mistry, Backlund & Mistry, Olympia, WA, for Petitioner.

Katherine Lee Svoboda, Grays Harbor Co. Prosecutor's Office, Attorney at Law Montesano, WA, for Respondent.

GONZÁLEZ, J.

[177 Wash.2d 190]¶ 1 Petitioner Derrick Robert Evans stole a business check from the small business where he worked, made the check out to himself for $500, then forged a signature on the check and cashed it. Evans was charged with identity theft and convicted after a bench trial. SeeRCW 9.35.020 (1) (“No person may knowingly obtain, possess, use, or transfer a means of identification or financial information of another person, living or dead, with the intent to commit ... any crime.”); see alsoRCW 9.35.005(4) (citing RCW 9A.04.110); RCW 9A.04.110(17) (defining “person” to include “any natural person and, where relevant, a corporation”).