State v. Evans
[…] The statute prohibits any “person” from obtaining or using a “means of identification” or “financial information” of “another person, living or dead,” with the intent to commit a crime. Although “person” often refers to an individual human being, “its meaning varies within the RCW” in distinct legal contexts and for particular purposes. Segaline v. Dep't of Labor & Indus., 169 Wash.2d 467, 473, 238 P.3d 1107 (2010). For purposes of chapter 9.35 RCW, “person” is defined by reference to RCW 9A.04.110, which defines “person” as “any natural person and, where relevant, a corporation, joint stock association, or an unincorporated association.” RCW 9A.04.110(17); seeRCW 9.35.005(4). Although corporations, “by their very nature as artificial creatures, are impersonal, possessing neither emotions nor sentiments,” Grayson v.