State v. Eyre
[…] I. ACCOMPLICE LIABILITY AND MENS REA

¶16 As anyone who has sat through the first day of an introductory course on criminal law knows, mens rea (or mental state) is typically a requisite of criminality. See, e.g., State v. Bird , 2015 UT 7, ¶ 14, 345 P.3d 1141 ("A mens rea element is an essential element of [an] offense." (alteration in original) (citation omitted)(internal quotation marks omitted)); State v. Barela , 2015 UT 22, ¶ 26, 349 P.3d 676 ("[O]ur criminal code requires proof of mens rea for each element of a non-strict liability crime."); UTAH CODE § 76-2-102 ("Every offense not involving strict liability shall require a culpable mental state ...."). But while most offenses require a showing of only one culpable mental state, accomplice liability requires at least two.

¶17 This branched mens rea requirement is codified in the Utah accomplice liability statute.