State v. Falandes
[…] Defendant filed a "Motion to Suppress Breath Test Results" with this Court, arguing that he did not knowingly and voluntarily consent to the chemical test because he was not informed of potential penalties that could be imposed upon him. Additionally, Defendant maintains that his consent was coerced because the Police overstated the penalties that could be imposed upon him. The State filed an objection.

IIRelevant Statutes

The Rhode Island General Assembly amended § 31-27-2, entitled "Driving under [the] influence of liquor or drugs" (the DUI Statute), with an effective date of January 1, 2015. The relevant part of the DUI Statute provides as follows:

"(a) Whoever drives or otherwise operates any vehicle in the state while under the influence of any intoxicating liquor . . . shall be guilty of a misdemeanor except as provided in subdivision (d)(3) and shall be punished as provided in subsection (d) of this section.
[ . . . ]
"(b)(1) Any person charged under subsection (a) of this section whose blood alcohol concentration is eight one-hundredths of one percent (.08%) or more by weight . . . shall be guilty of violating subsection (a) of this section . . . .
[ . . . ]