State v. Falandes
[…] Accompanying the DUI Statute is § 31-27-2.1(b)(1), entitled "Refusal to submit to chemical test" (the Refusal Statute). The Refusal Statute provides that, upon a suspect's first refusal of a breath test, the following sanctions shall be imposed:

"[A] fine in the amount of two hundred dollars ($200) to five hundred dollars ($500) and shall order the person to perform ten (10) to sixty (60) hours of public community restitution. The person's driving license in this state shall be suspended for a period of six (6) months to one year . . . The traffic tribunal judge or magistrate may prohibit that person from operating a motor vehicle that is not equipped with an ignition interlock system as provided in § 31-27-2.8." Sec. 31-27-2.1(b)(1).

Notably, the Refusal Statute and DUI Statute are two separate statutes and thus can be enforced independently. See State v. DiStefano, 764 A.2d 1156, 1162 (R.I. 2000) ("[W]e often have stated that the DUI and the refusal statutes are two separate and distinct offenses.").