State v. Far West Water & Sewer Inc.
[…] Admin. Code R20-5-602.

¶8 Under A.R.S. § 23-403(A), "[e]ach employer shall furnish to each of his employees employment and a place of employment which are free from recognized hazards that are causing or likely to cause death or serious physical harm to hisemployees" ("the statutory duty"). Employers who knowingly violate the requirements of A.R.S. § 23-403(A) or other AOSHA safety standards may be subject to criminal penalties under A.R.S. § 23-418(E).

¶9 In 1977, the Arizona legislature enacted A.R.S. § 13-305, which permits an enterprise to be held criminally liable. An enterprise includes a corporation. A.R.S. § 13-105(15)(2001). Section 13-305 provides in relevant part:

A. [A]n enterprise commits an offense if:
1. The conduct constituting the offense consists of a failure to discharge a specific duty imposed by law; or
2. The conduct undertaken in behalf of the enterprise and constituting the offense is engaged in, authorized, solicited, commanded or recklessly tolerated by the directors of the enterprise in any manner or by a high managerial agent acting within the scope of employment.

A.R.S. § 13-305(A)(1),(2)(2001). "'Agent' means any officer, director, employee of an enterprise or any other person who is authorized to act in behalf of the enterprise." A.R.S. § 13-305(B)(1)(2001).