State v. Far West Water & Sewer Inc.
[…] Congress authorized the states to adopt standards that substantially complied with OSHA. 29 U.S.C. § 667(b).

¶7 Under this authority, the Arizona legislature enacted the Arizona Occupational Safety and Health Act. A.R.S. §§ 23-401 to -433 (1995) ("AOSHA"). It created a division of occupational health and safety within the Arizona Industrial Commission to recommend and enforce safety standards. See A.R.S. §§ 23-406, -407, -410. Arizona adopted the OSHA health and safety standards as published in 29 C.F.R. § 1910. See Ariz. Admin. Code R20-5-602.

¶8 Under A.R.S. § 23-403(A), "[e]ach employer shall furnish to each of his employees employment and a place of employment which are free from recognized hazards that are causing or likely to cause death or serious physical harm to hisemployees" ("the statutory duty"). Employers who knowingly violate the requirements of A.R.S. § 23-403(A) or other AOSHA safety standards may be subject to criminal penalties under A.R.S. § 23-418(E).