State v. Farnsworth
[…] "A '[d]etained sex offender' means a person who is in the care, custody, control, or supervision of an agency with jurisdiction, with respect to a sex offense or designated felony," including individuals who have been convicted of a sex offense as defined in section 10.03(p), and those convicted of a designated felony that was sexually motivated and committed prior to the effective date of article 10 (§ 10.03[g][1], [4] ). A sex offense as defined in section 10.03(p)(1) includes an act or acts that constitute any felony defined in article 130 of the Penal Law, and a designated felony includes burglary in the second degree (§ 10.03[f] ). "[A] '[d]angerous sex offender requiring confinement' means a person who is a detained sex offender suffering from a mental abnormality involving such a strong predisposition to commit sex offenses, and such an inability to control behavior, that the person is likely to be a danger to others and to commit sex offenses if not confined to a secure treatment facility" (§ 10.03[e] ).

At the same time that the Legislature enacted article 10, it created a new crime under article 130 of the Penal Law, entitled sexually motivated felony (§ 130.91 [L. 2007, ch. 7, § 29] ).