State v. Farr, 82-1805-CR
[…] Thus, the repeater statute was available to Judge Flynn at sentencing. Even without the repeater statute, the sentence was within statutory limitations for the crime burglary."

The prior felony conviction referred to was one within five years preceding the commission of the charged felony for which the defendant was convicted as required by sec. 939.62(2), Stats.

The proof referred to in the judge's statement is set out in sec. 973.12(1), Stats. That statute allows for proof of the prior crime or crimes for repeater sentencing to be provided by an admission of the defendant or proved by the state which may be done by presenting the court with "[a]n official report of the F.B.I. or any other governmental agency of the United States or of this or any other state." The statute further provides that such report "shall be prima facie evidence of any conviction or sentence therein reported."