State v. Farr
[…] Defenses and objections based on alleged defects in the institution of criminal proceedings must be raised prior to trial or are deemed waived, Lampkins v. State, 51 Wis.2d 564, 570, 187 N.W.2d 164, 167 (1971); and it has been held that a claim of prosecutorial misconduct alleges such a defect. United States v. Nunez-Rios, 622 F.2d 1093, 1098-99 (2d Cir.1980). Farr has waived the objection. 2

Sufficiency of the Evidence

The core of Farr's appeal is that his actions and statements cannot sustain the charges brought. Section 943.30(1), STATS., makes it a felony to "either verbally or by any written or printed communication, maliciously threaten[ ] to threaten[ ] or commit[ ] any injury to [another] person with intent to compel the person to do any act against the person's will." Farr argues that he never "verbally" threatened either of the workers, and thus the evidence was insufficient to convict.

The test for overturning a jury's verdict is well established.