State v. Ferguson
[…] Northland was not a party to that or any other civil compromise agreement with defendant. Defendant then moved to dismiss the charges under ORS 135.703 to 135.709. The trial court granted the motion and entered a judgment of dismissal. As noted, the state appeals.

ORS 135.703(1) provides:

“When a defendant is charged with a crime punishable as a misdemeanor for which the person injured by the act constituting the crime has a remedy by civil action, the crime may be compromised, as provided in ORS 135.705[.]

ORS 135.705(1)(a), in turn, provides:

“If the person injured acknowledges in writing, at any time before trial on an accusatory instrument for the crime, that the person has received satisfaction for the injury, the court may, in its discretion, on payment of the costs and expenses incurred, enter a judgment dismissing the accusatory instrument.”