State v. Ferguson
[…] The state charged defendant with criminal mischief and harassment by an information alleging that defendant had damaged Heffner's property. Repairs to the truck cost $7,821, for which Northland Insurance (Northland) paid $6,821—the cost of the repairs minus a $1,000 deductible. 1 Heffner signed a civil compromise agreement accepting $2,500 from defendant as satisfaction of the injury incurred. Northland was not a party to that or any other civil compromise agreement with defendant. Defendant then moved to dismiss the charges under ORS 135.703 to 135.709. The trial court granted the motion and entered a judgment of dismissal. As noted, the state appeals.

ORS 135.703(1) provides:

“When a defendant is charged with a crime punishable as a misdemeanor for which the person injured by the act constituting the crime has a remedy by civil action, the crime may be compromised, as provided in ORS 135.705[.]

ORS 135.705(1)(a), in turn, provides: