State v. Ferguson
[…] He also made a pretrial motion to exclude the statement overheard during the fight, "Jeff, don't kick the woman." That motion was granted. However, after defendant testified that he had not participated in the assault, the state asked the court to reconsider the admissibility of the statement. The court, after testimony outside the presence of the jury from four witnesses, concluded that the statement's reliability was established and admitted it as an excited utterance.

Defendant first assigns as error the trial court's denial of his pretrial motion to waive appearance at trial. ORS 136.040 provides:

"If the charge is for a misdemeanor, the trial may be had in the absence of the defendant if the defendant appears by counsel; but if it is for a felony, the defendant shall appear in person."

He contends that that statute gives an individual charged with a misdemeanor the right to be absent from trial and that the trial court did not have the authority to require him to appear. 1