State v. Ferguson
[…] During the interrogation, he also stated that he had “about fifty” past victims, as well as past convictions for sexual crimes against children.

¶ 4 The statute under which Ferguson was charged identifies certain circumstances that, if proved beyond a reasonable doubt, support a conviction of aggravated sexual abuse of a child, rather than simple sexual abuse of a child. See id. § 76–5–404.1(4). One of those circumstances is where “the accused, prior to sentencing for this offense, was previously convicted of any felony, or of a misdemeanor involving a sexual offense.” Id. § 76–5–404.1(4)(e).