State v. Ferrier
[…] Heimforth, 493 F.2d 970 (9th Cir.1974)).

II.

Ferrier's principal contention is that the knock and talk procedure as employed here violated her right to privacy granted by article I, section 7 of Washington's Constitution and thus invalidated the consent she gave to the officers to search her home. Because Ferrier engages in the independent analysis required by State v. Gunwall, 106 Wash.2d 54, 61-62, 720 P.2d 808, 76 A.L.R.4th 517 (1986), we can consider her claim under our state constitution. State v. Wethered, 110 Wash.2d 466, 472-73, 755 P.2d 797 (1988).

Article I, section 7 of our state's constitution provides that "[n]o person shall be disturbed in his private affairs, or his home invaded, without authority of law." This provision differs from the Fourth Amendment in that "[u]nlike the Fourth Amendment, Const. art. 1, § 7 'clearly recognizes an individual's right to privacy with no express limitations.' " State v. Young, 123 Wash.2d 173, 180, 867 P.2d 593 (1994) (emphasis added) (quoting State v.