State v. Fettig
[…] Id. at 1038. Accordingly, we concluded that the trial court had erred by denying Melo's motion to dismiss. Id.

The distinguishing marks between Isaacs, D.M.Z., and Melo are somewhat translucent. However, the procedures laid out by our legislature for dismissing an information or indictment in Indiana Code section 35-34-1-8 are helpful. Relevant to our determination, the statute provides:

If the motion [to dismiss] is expressly or impliedly based upon the existence or occurrence of facts, the motion shall be accompanied by...

To continue reading

Request your trial
18 cases
  • Terkosky v. Ind. Dep't of Educ.
    • United States
    • Indiana Appellate Court
    • October 24, 2013
    ...qualified immunity,” and she cites to certain criminal cases for this proposition. Appellant's Brief at 27, 29; see State v.