State v. Feuillerat
[…] In addition, the evidence includes the tied-up washcloth found with the body, the motel registration of defendant near the airport where the abandoned pickup was found, the flight tickets, and the testimony of the pathologist that there were hemorrhages in the back and both sides of the neck, which the jury could consider in weighing the evidence of strangulation. In our opinion, there is ample corroboration.

b. That there was insufficient proof as a matter of law of the corpus delecti.

SDCL 22-16-2 states: "No person can be convicted of murder . . . unless the death of the person alleged to have been killed, and the fact of the killing by the accused are each established as independent facts beyond a reasonable doubt."

The corpus delecti in a murder case consists of (1) the fact that a human being is dead, and (2) the fact that the death was caused by the criminal act or agency of another person. 40 Am.Jur.2d Homicide § 432 (1968).

The fact of Gill's death is undisputed.