State v. Finley
[…] Rachwal, 159 Wis.2d 494, 465 N.W.2d 490 (1991), in that there was "no confusion" during the plea hearing and Finley "did[] plead to the repeater charges." Finley now appeals.

DISCUSSION

¶11 "The question of whether penalties based on a defendant's repeater status were properly applied involves the application of Wis.Stat. § 973.12(1) to a set of undisputed facts." State v. Saunders 2002 WI 107, ¶15, 255 Wis.2d 589, 649 N.W.2d 263. This inquiry presents a question of law that we review independently. Id.

¶12 Wisconsin Stat. § 939.62(1) allows for an increase in the maximum term of imprisonment for most crimes for which imprisonment may be imposed if the defendant is a "repeater." As relevant here, the statute defines a "repeater" as a person who "was convicted of a felony during the 5-year period immediately preceding the commission of the crime for which the actor presently is being sentenced," if the conviction "remain[s] of record and unreversed." Sec. 939.62(2).

¶13 Before a defendant may be sentenced as a repeater under Wis.Stat. § 939.62, the defendant's "repeater status must be established before the circuit court."