State v. Fintel, 03-0889.
[…] Defendant contends that double jeopardy is at issue because, based on the confusing nature of Instructions 17 and 18, he was convicted of the same crime in which he was acquitted. Defendant further argues collateral estoppel is at issue because the prior proceeding (the trial) demonstrates that the jury acquitted him on the same basis and employing the same facts it used to convict him.

B. Analysis. Iowa Code section 124.401(1) provides in pertinent part:

[I]t is unlawful for any person to manufacture, deliver, or possess with intent to manufacture or deliver, a controlled substance ... or to act with, enter into a common scheme or design with, or conspire with one or more other persons to manufacture, deliver, or possess with the intent to manufacture or deliver a controlled substance.

Instruction 17 provided that, in order to prove defendant guilty of...

To continue reading

Request your trial
69 cases
  • State v. Becker
    • United States
    • Iowa Supreme Court
    • 20 Julio 2012
    ...apply to the trial of criminal cases.”).