State v. Fisher Sand & Gravel Co.
[…] A.R.S. § 49-401(A). To effectuate this purpose, the legislature placed "primary responsibility for air pollution control and abatement in [ADEQ]" and reserved to the individual counties "the right to control local air pollution problems as specifically provided [by statute]." Id.

¶8 As pertinent here, both stationary and portable pollution sources are subject to that scheme. A stationary source is "any facility, building, equipment, device or machine that operates at a fixed location and that emits or generates air contaminants." A.R.S. § 49-401.01(36). A portable source is "any stationary source that is capable of being transported and operated in more than one county of this state." A.R.S. § 49-401.01(30).

¶9 ADEQ has original jurisdiction over sources, permits, and violations relating to, among other activities, "[a]ir pollution by portable sources." A.R.S. § 49-402(A)(6).