State v. Fisher Sand & Gravel Co.
[…] SCF Ariz., 225 Ariz. 414, 422, ¶ 28, 239 P.3d 733, 741 (App. 2010) (quoting Garden Lakes Cmty. Ass'n, Inc. v. Madigan, 204 Ariz. 238, 240, ¶ 9, 62 P.3d 983, 985 (App. 2003)).

II. The Statutory and Regulatory Framework

¶7 Arizona's statutory scheme addressing air pollution is aimed at "control[ling] present and future sources of emission of air contaminants" by regulating "every type" of air polluting activity in an effort to "insure[] the health, safety and general welfare of all the citizens of the state . . . protect[] property values and protect[] plant and animal life." A.R.S. § 49-401(A). To effectuate this purpose, the legislature placed "primary responsibility for air pollution control and abatement in [ADEQ]" and reserved to the individual counties "the right to control local air pollution problems as specifically provided [by statute]." Id.

¶8 As pertinent here, both stationary and portable pollution sources are subject to that scheme. A stationary source is "any facility, building, equipment, device or machine that operates at a fixed location and that emits or generates air contaminants."