State v. Fleming
[…] Defendant does not allege there is any indication, and we detect no such indication, that the prospective jurors were not telling the truth during voir dire. Therefore, defendant's argument that the denial of his motion has harmed him is dismissed. Defendant further argues that, as a direct result of the statutory process under N.C.G.S. § 15A-1214(d) through (f), his constitutional rights were violated. N.C.G.S. § 15A-1214 provides, in pertinent part:

(d) The prosecutor must conduct his examination of the first 12 jurors seated and make his challenges for cause and exercise his peremptory challenges. If the judge allows a challenge for cause, or if a peremptory challenge is exercised, the clerk must immediately call a replacement into the box. When the prosecutor is satisfied with the 12 in the box, they must then be tendered to the defendant. Until the prosecutor indicates his satisfaction, he may make a challenge for cause or exercise a peremptory challenge to strike any juror, whether an original or replacement juror.
(e) Each defendant must then conduct his examination of the jurors tendered him, making his challenges for cause and his peremptory challenges. If a juror is excused, no replacement may be called until all defendants have indicated satisfaction with those remaining, at which time the clerk must call replacements for the jurors excused. The judge in his discretion must determine order of examination among multiple defendants.
(f) Upon the calling of replacement jurors, the prosecutor must examine the replacement jurors and indicate satisfaction with a completed panel of 12 before the replacement jurors are tendered to a defendant. Only replacement jurors may be examined and challenged. This procedure is repeated until all parties have accepted 12 jurors.

First, defendant argues that this process created a confusing method of questioning prospective jurors since the questioning of prospective jurors skipped from one juror to another.