State v. Flohr
[…] Flohr requests this court to dismiss the State's appeal on the ground that the trial court's judgment constitutes an acquittal and therefore cannot be appealed by the State.The State contends that the judgment of the trial court constitutes a dismissal of the complaint and is therefore appealable under subsection 1 of § 29-28-07, N.D.C.C.
In a criminal action, the State has only such right of appeal as is expressly conferred by statute.State v. Howe, 247 N.W.2d 647(N.D.1976);State v. Allesi, 211 N.W.2d 733(N.D.1973);State v. Bauer, 153 N.W.2d 895(N.D.1967).Section 29-28-07, N.D.C.C., provides when the State can appeal in a criminal case:1
"From what the state may appeal.An appeal may be taken by the state from:
1.An order quashing an information or indictment or any count thereof;
2.An order granting a new trial;
3.An order arresting judgment; or
4.An order made after judgment affecting any substantial right of the state.
5.An order granting the return of property or suppressing evidence, or suppressing a confession or admission, when accompanied by a statement of the prosecuting attorney asserting that the deprivation of the use of the property ordered to be returned or suppressed or of a confession or admission ordered to be suppressed has rendered the proof available to the state with respect to the criminal charge filed with the court, (1) insufficient as a matter of law, or (2) so weak in its