State v. Flores
[…] Sawatzky, 339 Or. 689, 125 P.3d 722 (2005); State v. Travalini, 215 Or.App. 226, 168 P.3d 1159 (2007), rev. den.,344 Or. 110, 178 P.3d 249 (2008); State v. Wright, 150 Or.App. 159, 945 P.2d 1083 (1997), rev. den.,326 Or. 390, 952 P.2d 63 (1998); and State v. Merrill, 135 Or.App. 408, 899 P.2d 712 (1995), rev. dismissed,323 Or. 73, 912 P.2d 373 (1996). Each of those cases holds (or states) that a sentence-enhancement fact is not an element of the enhanced crime.

Nonetheless, we find none of the cases persuasive, because none deals with ORS 161.610(2), the “with a firearm” statute at issue here.6 The terms of that statute are unambiguous. Again, it provides:

“The use or threatened use of a firearm, whether operable or inoperable, by a defendant during the commission of a felony may be pleaded in the accusatory instrument and proved at trial as an element in aggravation of the crime as provided in this section. When a crime is so pleaded, the aggravated nature of the crime may be indicated by adding the words ‘with a firearm’ to the title of the offense. The unaggravated crime shall be considered a lesser included offense.”

ORS 161.610(2) (emphases added). The proscribed conduct—use or threatened use of a firearm during the commission of a felony—is expressly designated an element. Adding it to an offense creates a new crime, the aggravated crime, which is separate from the “unaggravated crime.”