State v. Flores
[…] Doug M. Petrina, Senior Assistant Attorney General, argued the cause for respondent. With him on the brief were John R. Kroger, Attorney General, and Anna M. Joyce, Solicitor General.

Before SCHUMAN, Presiding Judge, and WOLLHEIM, Judge, and DUNCAN, Judge.

SCHUMAN, P.J.

Defendant was convicted of unlawful use of a weapon with a firearm and felon in possession of a firearm with a firearm. As explained below, these awkward and somewhat redundant crime titles result from the fact that unlawful use of a weapon, ORS 166.220,1 and felon in possession of a firearm, ORS 166.270,2 are both felonies, and ORS 161.610(2) provides that [t]he use or threatened use of a firearm * * * by a defendant during the commission of a felony” creates an “aggravated * * * crime” that “may be indicated by adding the words ‘with a firearm’ to the title of the offense.” On appeal, defendant contends that the trial court erred in failing to merge the two guilty verdicts into a single conviction for felon in possession of a firearm with a firearm; in the alternative, he argues that, if the convictions do not merge, then the court erred in imposing consecutive