State v. Flores
[…] That dispute, in turn, depends on whether the “with a firearm” factor from ORS 161.610(2) is an element of the offense that it aggravates. According to defendant, the elements of FIP are: (1) defendant is a felon, and (2) defendant owns, possesses or controls (3) a firearm. However, defendant argues, FIP is not the crime under which he was indicted and convicted; rather, he was indicted and convicted under FIP-firearm. That is so, defendant argues, according to the plain text of ORS 161.610(2):

“The use or threatened use of a firearm, whether operable or inoperable, by a defendant during the commission of a felony may be pleaded in the accusatory instrument and proved at trial as an element in aggravation of the crime as provided in this section. When a crime is so pleaded, the aggravated nature of the crime may be indicated by adding the words ‘with a firearm’ to the title of the offense. The unaggravated crime shall be considered a lesser included offense.”

(Emphasis added). Thus, the elements of FIP-firearm are (1) defendant is a felon, (2) defendant owns, possesses, or controls (3) a firearm, and (4) defendant used or threatened use of a firearm while committing a felony.