State v. Flowers, No. 17334.
[…] Id., at 701, 858 A.2d 827. We answer that question in the negative, and, accordingly, we reverse the Appellate Court's judgment.
The record reveals the following procedural history. The state charged the defendant in a three count, long form information. The first count of the information charged the defendant with burglary in the first degree in violation of § 53a-101 (a)(2) on August 5, 2000, at approximately 3 a.m. at 163-4 Mark Lane in Waterbury. Specifically, the state alleged that the defendant had entered "unlawfully in a building with intent to commit a crime therein and in the course of committing the offense, he intentionally inflicted or attempted to inflict bodily injury on [Stephen] Alseph. . . ." The second count of the information charged the defendant with attempt to commit assault in the first degree in violation of General Statutes §§ 53a-49 (a)(2) and 53a-59 (a)(4),2 specifically alleging