State v. Floyd, No. 98-2062-CR.
[…] Our first step in the interpretation of a statute focuses on its plain language. State v. Gilbert, 115 Wis. 2d 371, 377, 340 N.W.2d 511 (1983). If the plain language proves ambiguous, we look beyond the language to examine the scope, history, context, and purpose of the statute. State v. Cardenas-Hernandez, 219 Wis. 2d 516, 538, 579 N.W.2d 678 (1998). A statute is ambiguous if reasonable, well-informed persons may differ as to its meaning. State ex rel. Jacobus v. State, 208 Wis. 2d 39, 48, 559 N.W.2d 900 (1997).
¶ 13. Wisconsin Stat. § 973.155 governs sentence credit and states in pertinent part:
(1)(a) A convicted offender shall be given credit toward the service of his or her sentence for all days spent in custody in connection with the course of conduct for which sentence was imposed. As used in this subsection, "actual days spent in custody" includes, without limitation by enumeration, confinement related to an offense for which the offender is ultimately sentenced, or for any other sentence arising out of the same course of conduct, which occurs:
1. While the offender is awaiting trial;