State v. Flynn
[…] The superior court denied the defendant's motion to dismiss these indictments, and the jury subsequently returned guilty verdicts. This appeal followed.

On appeal, the defendant first contends that there was insufficient evidence to sustain the State's burden of proving that he lacked license or privilege to enter the hotel room registered to a guest, Dr. Wasserman. The defendant concedes that the doctor's wife must be treated as a co-renter, but contends that her testimony alone was insufficient to establish lack of license or privilege to enter the Wassermans' hotel room.

RSA 635:1, I, states:

A person is guilty of burglary if he enters a building or occupied structure, or separately secured or occupied section thereof, with purpose to commit a crime therein, unless the premises are at the time open to the public or the actor is licensed or privileged to enter. It is an affirmative defense to prosecution for burglary that the building or structure was abandoned.

While Mrs. Wasserman testified that she did not authorize the defendant to enter her hotel room, Dr. Wasserman was not called as a witness. The defendant contends that this circumstantial evidence is insufficient to support his conviction.