State v. Fortino
[…] State v. Evans, 00-1766, p. 3 (La.App. 5th Cir.4/11/01), 786 So.2d 781, 783, writ denied, 01-1390 (La.4/12/02), 812 So.2d 664; State v. Williams, 99-223, p. 6 (La.App. 5th Cir.6/30/99), 742 So.2d 604, 607.

La.R.S. 14:33 defines battery in part as "the intentional use of force or violence upon the person of another." La.R.S. 14:34.1 provides:

Second degree battery is a battery committed without the consent of the victim when the offender intentionally inflicts serious bodily injury.
For purposes of this article, serious bodily injury means bodily injury which involves unconsciousness, extreme pain or protracted and obvious disfigurement, or protracted loss or impairment of the function of a bodily member, organ, or mental faculty, or a substantial risk of death.

Defendant contends that the state failed to prove that Lopipero's injuries were sufficient to constitute "serious bodily injury" as intended by the second-degree battery statute. Howeve...

To continue reading

Request your trial
7 cases
  • State v. Rose
    • United States