State v. Fourtin
[…] (Internal quotation marks omitted.) Id., at 399, 533 A.2d 866.

In light of Hufford, the crucial question for us to decide in this case is whether the state established that the complainant was physically unable to communicate her lack of consent to her assault by the defendant.8 In considering the significance of the evidence of the complainant's mental and physical limitations, we note that the state elected not to proceed with a charge, pursuant to §§ 53a-71 (a)(2) and 53a-73a(a)(B), that the defendant had engaged in sexual intercourse with another person who is "mentally defective to the extent that such other person is unable to consent to such sexual intercourse...." The state's choice of charges to pursue was, of course, a matter within its sole discretion. Nonetheless, to ascertain what the legislature meant by "physically helpless," we may look for guidance to the provisions of other statutes relating to the same subject matter.