State v. Fox
[…] Finally, the state renews the arguments made to the trial court regarding the award of attorney fees as restitution. We address each of the arguments in turn.

I. MEDICAL EXPENSES

Under ORS 137.106(1)(a), "the state may seek to recover restitution against a criminal defendant and on behalf of a victim." McClelland , 278 Or. App. at 141, 372 P.3d 614. ORS 137.106(1)(a) provides, in part:

"When a person is convicted of a crime, or a violation as described in ORS 153.008, that has
...

To continue reading

Request your trial
8 cases
  • State v. Gastiaburu
    • United States
    • Oregon Court of Appeals
    • March 23, 2022
    ...testimony or evidence is required to support the reasonableness of the bill for the hospital or medical services." State v. Fox , 313 Or.