State v. Fox, Docket No. Aro–13–430.
[…] State v. Johnson, 2014 ME 83, ¶ 10, 95 A.3d 621 (quotation marks omitted). A person is guilty of unlawful trafficking in a scheduled drug if the person “intentionally or knowingly trafficks in what the person knows or believes to be a scheduled drug, which is in fact a scheduled drug,” and the drug is a schedule W drug. 17–A M.R.S. § 1103(1–A)(A) (2013). Methamphetamine is a schedule W drug. 17–A M.R.S. § 1102(1)(A) (2013). The definition of “traffick” includes [t]o make, create, [or] manufacture.” 17–A M.R.S. § 1101(17)(A) (2013). “Manufacture” means “to produce, prepare, propagate, compound, convert or process, either directly or indirectly by extraction from substances of natural origin, or independently by means of chemical synthesis.” 17–A M.R.S. § 1101(4) (2013). A person is guilty of aggravated trafficking in a scheduled drug if the person violates section 1103 and, at the time of the offense, has one or more prior convictions for any felony drug offense involving a schedule W drug. 17–A M.R.S. § 1105–A(1)(B)(1).