State v. Fox
[…] State v. Heafner, 2010 MT 87, ¶ 11, 356 Mont. 128, 231 P.3d 1087 ([W]hen a portion of a sentence is illegal, [this Court will] remandto the district court to correct the illegal provision.”).

¶ 18 Did the District Court err in denying Fox's motion to dismiss the remaining sexual assault count?

¶ 19 Fox argues that because he was convicted in federal court of sexual exploitation of children and possession of child pornography, jeopardy attached as a result of his federal conviction, and the State could not prosecute him under § 46–11–504, MCA, for the same behavior. Section 46–11–504, MCA, provides, in relevant part:

When conduct constitutes an offense within the jurisdiction of any state or federal court, a prosecution in any jurisdiction is a bar to a subsequent prosecution in this state if:

(1) the first prosecution resulted in an acquittal or in a conviction and the subsequent prosecution is based on an offense arising out of the same transaction....

Thus, under this statute, Fox's State prosecution is barred if:

(1) his conduct constitutes an offense within the federal jurisdiction where his first prosecution occurred and it constitutes an offense in the State jurisdiction where his second prosecution was pursued;

(2) he was convicted or acquitted in the federal prosecution; and

(3) his State prosecution is based on an offense arising out of the same transaction.

See State v. Tadewaldt, 277 Mont. 261, 922 P.2d 463 (1996), superseded by statute as stated in Heddings v. State, 2011 MT 228, 362 Mont. 90, 265 P.3d 600. All three...

To continue reading

Request your trial
7 cases
  • State v. Cline
    • United States