State v. Franklin
[…] When evidence is offered for a prohibited use, it is offered as relevant proof of acts that have already occurred by attempting to show that the person has a certain character and the acts denied are consistent with his or her character. State v. Veach, 2002 WI 110, ¶ 48, 255 Wis. 2d 390, 648 N.W.2d 447. As the statute explains, "Evidence of other crimes, wrongs, or acts is not admissible to prove the character of a person in order to show that the person acted in conformity therewith . . . ." Section 904.04(2) (emphasis added). Additionally, in a permitted use of other acts evidence, e.g., to prove "motive, opportunity, intent, preparation, plan, knowledge, identity, or absence of mistake or accident,"8 § 904.04(2) evidence again is offered to prove whether the defendant did or did not do a past act. State v. Anderson, 230 Wis. 2d 121, 129-30, 600 N.W.2d 913 (Ct. App. 1999). Therefore, in each instance, § 904.04(2) looks back to analyzing proof of acts that have already occurred.