State v. Frazier
[…] State v. Goldson, supra, 178 Conn. 424, 423 A.2d 114.

The state in this case concedes that each group of offenses, separated into five, three-count segments of larceny, forgery, and criminal impersonation, arose from the same transaction. With this preliminary finding satisfied, it becomes clear from a reading of the applicable statutes that each of the crimes charged requires proof of at least one element that the others do not. A person is guilty of forgery in the third degree, § 53a-140(a), when he "issues or possesses any written instrument which he knows to be forged." The criminal impersonation statute, § 53a-130(a)(1), is violated when an individual impersonates another and does an act "in such assumed character with [the] intent to obtain a benefit or to injure or defraud another."