State v. Freeman
[…] Iowa Code § 124.401(5). The factual basis for Freeman's argument is that the conviction and sentencing by the court for his possession of cocaine on April 21, 1992 occurred after the commission of his offense for delivery of marijuana (September 21, 1991), but before his conviction for that offense (May 4, 1992).

We must construe Iowa Code section 124.401(5) to determine whether the district court can use Freeman's two previous convictions to enhance his sentence for the present offense. Iowa Code section 124.401(5) provides in relevant part:

It is unlawful for any person knowingly or intentionally to possess a controlled substance unless such substance was obtained directly from, or pursuant to, a valid prescription or order of a practitioner while acting in the course of the practitioner's professional practice, or except as otherwise authorized by this chapter. Any person who violates this subsection is guilty of a serious misdemeanor for a first offense. A person who commits a violation of this subsection and who has previously been convicted of violating this chapter or chapter 124A, 124B, or 453B is guilty of an aggravated misdemeanor. A person who commits a violation of this subsection and has previously been convicted two or more times of violating this chapter or chapter 124A, 124B, or 453B is guilty of a class "D" felony.

Id. (emphasis added). "The goal of statutory construction is to determine legislative intent." Auen v. Alcoholic Beverages Div., 679 N.W.2d 586, 590 (Iowa 2004). Legislative intent is determined "from the words chosen by the legislature, not what it should or might have said." Id.