State v. Freer
[…] Id. (citation omitted). A statute is ambiguous only if reasonably well-informed persons could interpret its meaning in two or more senses. Id. ¶ 47. When the statutory language is ambiguous, we may consult extrinsic sources of interpretation, such as legislative history. Id., ¶ 48. The purpose of statutory interpretation is to give full effect to the policy choices of the legislature. See id., ¶ 44.

¶ 7 WISCONSIN STAT. § 940.44(2) prohibits a person from "knowingly and maliciously prevent[ing] or dissuad[ing], or ... attempt[ing] to so prevent or dissuade" a victim of a crime or a person acting on their behalf from "[c]ausing a complaint, indictment or information to be sought and prosecuted and assisting in the prosecution thereof." (Emphasis added.) It is the legislature's use of "and" in this statute that is at the heart of Freer's argument.

¶ 8 Freer contends that the act of intimidation must prevent or dissuade or attempt to prevent or dissuade a victim of all three of the following: