State v. Freih
[…] State v. Boldt, 116 Or.App. 480, 483, 841 P.2d 1196 (1992) ; State v. Matthews, 30 Or.App. 1133, 1136, 569 P.2d 662 (1977). [A]n affirmative defense to a criminal charge may be withdrawn from the jury's consideration only if there is no evidence in the record to support an element of the defense.” State v. Brown, 306 Or. 599, 605, 761 P.2d 1300 (1988).

ORS 161.200 sets forth the elements of the statutory choice-of-evils defense. It provides in pertinent part:

(1) Unless inconsistent with other provisions of chapter 743, Oregon Laws 1971, defining justifiable use of physical force, or with some other provision of law, conduct which would otherwise constitute an offense is justifiable and not criminal when:
(a) That conduct is necessary as an emergency measure to avoid an imminent public or private injury; and
(b) The threatened injury is of such gravity that, according to ordinary standards of intelligence and morality, the desirability and urgency of avoiding the injury clearly outweigh the desirability of avoiding the injury sought to be prevented by the statute defining the offense in issue.”

ORS 161.200(1). As we have explained, to be entitled to an instruction on the defense, defendant had to offer evidence sufficient to allow the jury to find